The picture of this cheetah was taken at Ndutu, Ngorongoro Conservation Area in Tanzania.
The African lion as most of know is the king of the savannah. I have done numerous safari trips, but never got a photographic sight as per my imagination. I was lucky to spot that dream shot during a recent trip to Masai Mara where during a morning game drive, saw this majestic samba sitting over an ant hill basking in the morning light . His mane was swaying in the gentle breeze and the pride on his face was a sight to remember.
Cheetahs are usually very alert while having their meal, unlike the lions who don’t bother about anyone around and finish off their food at one go. This picture was taken at one such moment when this cheetah was looking around if there are any threats from other cats while her siblings were masticating their meal.
The giraffe, a mammal native to Africa, is the world’s tallest land animal. Giraffes are herbivores who use their long, black, prickly tongues to grasp and remove leaves, flowers and fruits from tall trees and other vegetation. Several ways to identify a male giraffe from a female giraffe exist, besides referencing their reproductive organs.
Male giraffes grow up to 19 feet tall from their feet to their horns and weigh up to 4,300 pounds. Female giraffes grow up to 16 feet tall and weigh up to 2,600 pounds. Both male and female giraffes have horns. Females’ horns are thinner with dense hair, while males’ horns are thicker with hair smoothed from sparring with other males. A male may grow a second pair of horns behind the first pair.
Male giraffes are not as social as female giraffes. Males establish dominance among herds by sparring, or clashing their horns and necks against those of other male giraffes. Male giraffes are less selective than female giraffes when foraging for food; they also eat vegetation at higher elevations than females, who prefer to forage for food at or below body height.
One of my favourite animal, where I got an opportunity to be up close and personal….One of the endangered species on earth, mountain gorillas are mainly found in Uganda, Rwanada & Congo in the Virunga mountain range and Bwindi Impenetrable forest. Having a view of them is not easy. One has to trek the rain forest and then look for them.