Back after a holiday and to my passion. Here is a photo of the elephants walking in Amboseli National park,Kenya.
The giraffe, a mammal native to Africa, is the world’s tallest land animal. Giraffes are herbivores who use their long, black, prickly tongues to grasp and remove leaves, flowers and fruits from tall trees and other vegetation. Several ways to identify a male giraffe from a female giraffe exist, besides referencing their reproductive organs.
Male giraffes grow up to 19 feet tall from their feet to their horns and weigh up to 4,300 pounds. Female giraffes grow up to 16 feet tall and weigh up to 2,600 pounds. Both male and female giraffes have horns. Females’ horns are thinner with dense hair, while males’ horns are thicker with hair smoothed from sparring with other males. A male may grow a second pair of horns behind the first pair.
Male giraffes are not as social as female giraffes. Males establish dominance among herds by sparring, or clashing their horns and necks against those of other male giraffes. Male giraffes are less selective than female giraffes when foraging for food; they also eat vegetation at higher elevations than females, who prefer to forage for food at or below body height.
Leopards are astoundingly strong, solitary animals and strong swimmers. The leopard is the most elusive and secretive of the large felids. They are extremely difficult to trace and locate in the wild.
I took this shot just before this leopard hiding in the bush. It was a mid day and a hot afternoon.
Thomson’s gazelles are found mainly in Tanzania and Kenya, and there’s a small population in southern Sudan. They form herds of up to 200 individuals, but form much looser groups while migrating. Like other gazelles they perform ‘stotting’ or ‘pronking’ when alarmed by a predator. This involves jumping repeatedly with legs stiff and back curved and landing on all fours. Stotting is thought to demonstrate to the predator the amount of energy the gazelle has and thus to forestall a long chase by telling it ‘I’m too athletic for you to catch’.
Males are known as rams, while females are referred to as ewes and have no horns. Male impalas have Lyre-shaped and ringed horns, up to 75cm long. The male’s horns can take many years to reach full length, which is why young animals are unlikely to establish a dominant position and breeding territory.
This was taken near the swamp in Amboseli National park, Kenya.Elephants fling dust to keep themselves cool and free of pests. Though they are rough to touch, their skin is very sensitive.Mud is actually very affective at blocking UV radiation and heat, which elephants find much less comfortable than dirt.
These are a pair of spotted hyena.In spite of their reputation as cowardly scavengers, spotted hyenas are actually highly interesting and intelligent animals. They are efficient hunters that can bring down such large animals as buffalos and zebras. Powerful teeth and jaws enable them to crush and consume bones to get to the nutritious marrow, before the stomach’s highly concentrated hydrochloric acid helps digest the bone. Also called as laughing hyenas , as they are capable of 11 different sounds. They are also the scavengers as they help control populations of a wide variety of species, and, because they’ll eat almost anything, they appear to clean up everything in their path. The spotted hyena social system is very complex. There can be 50 to 100 individuals in a clan. Spotted hyenas have a matriarchal society, and the females are larger and much more assertive and aggressive than the males.
Good morning friends…My Kenyan safari starts from tomorrow for a week…I was reminded of the last year Mara trip and thought of posting this today….The action packed Mara is always full of surprises….Am on a safari to Amboseli NP and Masai Mara for a week. So see you all with lots more wildlife pics soon.
Good morning friends. This is a lappet faced vulture or a Nubian vulture taken at Chobe national park,Botswana,Africa.It is a large bird with a heavy bald head and massive brown bill. It has mainly dark feathers and is easily identified by its bare pink head and large, fleshy lappets (folds of skin) on the sides of its neck. It has white feathers on its legs. Mainly found in Middle east and Africa.
The big five animals include lion, elephant, Rhino, Cape buffalo and the leopard. Let us read some interesting facts about these animals. Lion Known as the only truly social cats, lions live a nomadic lifestyle in groups called prides, with a pack mentality that is usually led by the females. Lions’ bodies are built for hunting: They are strong and compact, with strong forelimbs and jaws that help them bring down their prey. Females stay in their mother’s prides their entire lives, unless food shortage forces the pride to fracture. Males, however, are forced out of their pride when they are old enough to compete with the dominant males. Male lions will roam in groups, usually made up of related individuals, and search for prides to take over. Males typically only live in a pride for two to three years before being forced out by another group. A lion’s roar can be heard up to 5 miles away. Lions have no specific habitat preference so you could expect to see them anywhere during your bush trip. But they are territorial. When you spot these African animals resting in some shade, you will see them enjoying good fellowship with lots of – touching, head rubbing, licking and purring. Leopard The largest cat species that climbs trees regularly, leopards can drag prey weighing up to three times their own body weight up into trees over 20 feet (6 meters) tall and they can hunt from trees. Leopards are not only comfortable in water, they are in fact strong swimmers that sometimes eat fish and even crabs. This beautiful, elegant, and powerfully built African animal has a tawny coat, which is covered with dark, irregular circles called rosettes. This shrewdest of the large carnivores is a prize encounter on all game drives. Dense bush in rocky surroundings and riverine forest are their favorite habitats. The spotted coat provides almost perfect camouflage when they rest during the daytime in trees or thick bush. Both lions and hyenas will take away the kill if they can. To prevent this, leopards store their larger kills in trees where you can often see them feed on it in relative safety. Elephants Elephants can get sunburned and throw sand on their backs and heads to prevent sunburn and keep insects off their skin. Baby elephants are born blind and some individuals suck their trunks for comfort, similar to the way young humans suck their thumbs. When elephants approach you during a safari trip, switch off your car engine and give them space to pass. Take some time to see how these African wild animals use their trunks as a – hand, extra foot, communication device and observe how expertly elephants use it as a – tool for gathering food, siphoning of water, dust baths, and digging for food. The African elephant is the largest living land mammal with a prodigious appetite and you will see these hungry animals eat roots, grasses, fruit, and bark for most of the day. Rhinos Black rhinos can pick up small objects and even open gates and vehicle doors with their prehensile upper lips. Look out for white rhinos in grassland areas with trees and water. You will notice them spending most of their day grazing on grasses, walking with their enormous heads and squared lips lowered to the ground. To distinguish them from their black counterparts, notice the pointed, often tufted ears, flattish back and elongated head and look for a calf that usually runs ahead of the mother. Buffalo Buffalo are said to have killed more hunters in Africa than any other wild animal. Buffalos have good memories and are known to ambush hunters that have harmed them in the past. The only wild cattle species, females buffalos have strong bonds and if one individual is attacked the entire herd will defend the victim. You will often spot buffaloes on their way to water after their night feeding. They require large spaces and you will see them feeding on grasses of various length. Both male and female buffaloes have heavy, ridged horns that curve downward and then up. The hollow horns of these African animals are formidable weapons against predators.