This is Olare Orok Conservancy just outside the Masai Mara National reserve in Kenya teeming with wildlife. This picture is posted to give a perspective of the distance you could spot a big cat.
A group of ostriches is a pride or a flock, and they live in small herds that typically contain less than a dozen birds. The flightless ostrich is the world’s largest bird and it is mainly found in the African savannah as well as in other selected desert lands.A young ostrich is called a chick.This is the first time I saw a flock with young ones.
Thomson’s gazelles are found mainly in Tanzania and Kenya, and there’s a small population in southern Sudan. They form herds of up to 200 individuals, but form much looser groups while migrating. Like other gazelles they perform ‘stotting’ or ‘pronking’ when alarmed by a predator. This involves jumping repeatedly with legs stiff and back curved and landing on all fours. Stotting is thought to demonstrate to the predator the amount of energy the gazelle has and thus to forestall a long chase by telling it ‘I’m too athletic for you to catch’.
This was taken near the swamp in Amboseli National park, Kenya.Elephants fling dust to keep themselves cool and free of pests. Though they are rough to touch, their skin is very sensitive.Mud is actually very affective at blocking UV radiation and heat, which elephants find much less comfortable than dirt.
Hello bloggers, I am back after my Kenyan safari to Amboseli and Masai Mara with lots of stories and pictures. Today am going to post some of my pictures on the wildebeest crossing in Masai Mara river.This was the ultimate spectacle which I witnessed during this year’s Masai Mara visit. Estimated around 30000 wildebeest, they chose the most difficult crossing point (around 8 metres in height) where they had to jump,swim and cross the river. The annual Wildebeest Migration at the Maasai Mara is a natural cycle that replenishes and renews the grasslands of East Africa. The sight of the wildebeest is staggering- a continuous charging mass that stretches from one horizon to the other this endless grey river of life is mottled with black and white as zebras join the throng. What I saw was a complete pandemonium , traumatic and dramatic. The wildebeest slowly gathered near the Mara river for an hour. As you can see the pressure building up. And there was push, jump, and crossing. Some were injured , yet some managed to join the others. The aftermath was the carcass floating in the river. Those who were weak didn’t survive.
Good morning friends…My Kenyan safari starts from tomorrow for a week…I was reminded of the last year Mara trip and thought of posting this today….The action packed Mara is always full of surprises….Am on a safari to Amboseli NP and Masai Mara for a week. So see you all with lots more wildlife pics soon.
Hi fellow bloggers. Hope you all are hail and hearty enjoying the beautiful aspects of life. I was away from the blogging world for sometime but am back now with some interesting stories and pictures. It is the wildebeest migration season now at Masai Mara ,Kenya. The annual Wildebeest Migration at the Maasai Mara is a natural cycle that replenishes and renews the grasslands of East Africa. Each June, around 1.3 million Wildebeest gather in the Serengeti to calve. There is no better time to visit the Mara than during the Great Migration. The sound of the approaching herd is a deep, primal rumbling of thundering hooves and low grunts. The sight of the wildebeest is staggering- a continuous charging mass that stretches from one horizon to the other this endless grey river of life is mottled with black and white as zebras join the throng. As happens each year, the herds will gather at the banks in preparation for the most perilous stretch of their journey.As sheer pressure builds, the herds are finally forced to surge into the river, often hurling themselves off high banks. In the struggle across the Mara River, many are drowned or swept away by strong currents. The crossing attracts massive crocodiles who each year awaits this season of bounty.What am presenting to you is the sight of the wildebeests and zebras marching towards the river and waiting for the leader to start the crossing. \
This is a. African hawk eagle, a medium large eagle of savannah woodland. These powerful birds take francolin, guinea-fowl and mammals such as hares and Bush Hyrax. Note the feathered legs (tarsi) down to the feet -typical of all true eagles (Bateleur, Snake Eagles and buzzards all have naked tarsi).The flight shot was taken at Samburu National reserve ,Kenya
The fastest land animal in the world, the cheetah is a marvel of evolution. The cheetah’s slender, long-legged body is built for speed. Cheetahs are tan in color with black spots all over their bodies. They can also be distinguished from other big cats by their smaller size, spotted coats, small heads and ears and distinctive “tear stripes” that stretch from the corner of the eye to the side of the nose. Cheetahs eat mainly gazelles, wildebeest calves, impalas and smaller hoofed animals.Found mostly in open and partially open savannah, cheetahs rely on tall grasses for camouflage when hunting. They are diurnal (more active in the day) animals and hunt mostly during the late morning or early evening. Only half of the chases, which last from 20 – 60 seconds, are successful. This photo was taken at Masai Mara,kenya
The giraffe is the tallest living land animal. Males can reach a height of 16 to 18 feet while females are somewhat smaller at 14 to 16 feet. Giraffes are known for their spotted coats. Different subspecies (types) of giraffes have different patterns of spots. Reticulated giraffes have large brown spots separated by cream-colored lines. Males are darker than females.Giraffes have extremely keen eyesight and can see great distances: they can spot a moving person a mile away! They also have excellent hearing. These sharp senses help giraffes stay alert for predators – like lions! This shot was taken at Samburu National Reserve ,Kenya
This shot was taken at Masai Mara,kenya. Zebras add a lot of colour to the savannah in Mara.
The big five animals include lion, elephant, Rhino, Cape buffalo and the leopard. Let us read some interesting facts about these animals. Lion Known as the only truly social cats, lions live a nomadic lifestyle in groups called prides, with a pack mentality that is usually led by the females. Lions’ bodies are built for hunting: They are strong and compact, with strong forelimbs and jaws that help them bring down their prey. Females stay in their mother’s prides their entire lives, unless food shortage forces the pride to fracture. Males, however, are forced out of their pride when they are old enough to compete with the dominant males. Male lions will roam in groups, usually made up of related individuals, and search for prides to take over. Males typically only live in a pride for two to three years before being forced out by another group. A lion’s roar can be heard up to 5 miles away. Lions have no specific habitat preference so you could expect to see them anywhere during your bush trip. But they are territorial. When you spot these African animals resting in some shade, you will see them enjoying good fellowship with lots of – touching, head rubbing, licking and purring. Leopard The largest cat species that climbs trees regularly, leopards can drag prey weighing up to three times their own body weight up into trees over 20 feet (6 meters) tall and they can hunt from trees. Leopards are not only comfortable in water, they are in fact strong swimmers that sometimes eat fish and even crabs. This beautiful, elegant, and powerfully built African animal has a tawny coat, which is covered with dark, irregular circles called rosettes. This shrewdest of the large carnivores is a prize encounter on all game drives. Dense bush in rocky surroundings and riverine forest are their favorite habitats. The spotted coat provides almost perfect camouflage when they rest during the daytime in trees or thick bush. Both lions and hyenas will take away the kill if they can. To prevent this, leopards store their larger kills in trees where you can often see them feed on it in relative safety. Elephants Elephants can get sunburned and throw sand on their backs and heads to prevent sunburn and keep insects off their skin. Baby elephants are born blind and some individuals suck their trunks for comfort, similar to the way young humans suck their thumbs. When elephants approach you during a safari trip, switch off your car engine and give them space to pass. Take some time to see how these African wild animals use their trunks as a – hand, extra foot, communication device and observe how expertly elephants use it as a – tool for gathering food, siphoning of water, dust baths, and digging for food. The African elephant is the largest living land mammal with a prodigious appetite and you will see these hungry animals eat roots, grasses, fruit, and bark for most of the day. Rhinos Black rhinos can pick up small objects and even open gates and vehicle doors with their prehensile upper lips. Look out for white rhinos in grassland areas with trees and water. You will notice them spending most of their day grazing on grasses, walking with their enormous heads and squared lips lowered to the ground. To distinguish them from their black counterparts, notice the pointed, often tufted ears, flattish back and elongated head and look for a calf that usually runs ahead of the mother. Buffalo Buffalo are said to have killed more hunters in Africa than any other wild animal. Buffalos have good memories and are known to ambush hunters that have harmed them in the past. The only wild cattle species, females buffalos have strong bonds and if one individual is attacked the entire herd will defend the victim. You will often spot buffaloes on their way to water after their night feeding. They require large spaces and you will see them feeding on grasses of various length. Both male and female buffaloes have heavy, ridged horns that curve downward and then up. The hollow horns of these African animals are formidable weapons against predators.