During one of the morning game drives in Amboseli National Park in Kenya, I came across this unusual sight of two giraffes playing with each other. The background of the huge Acacia tree caught my attention which is very typical of Amboseli savannah.
One of my favourite animal, where I got an opportunity to be up close and personal….One of the endangered species on earth, mountain gorillas are mainly found in Uganda, Rwanada & Congo in the Virunga mountain range and Bwindi Impenetrable forest. Having a view of them is not easy. One has to trek the rain forest and then look for them.
Leopards are astoundingly strong, solitary animals and strong swimmers. The leopard is the most elusive and secretive of the large felids. They are extremely difficult to trace and locate in the wild.
I took this shot just before this leopard hiding in the bush. It was a mid day and a hot afternoon.
A group of ostriches is a pride or a flock, and they live in small herds that typically contain less than a dozen birds. The flightless ostrich is the world’s largest bird and it is mainly found in the African savannah as well as in other selected desert lands.A young ostrich is called a chick.This is the first time I saw a flock with young ones.
Thomson’s gazelles are found mainly in Tanzania and Kenya, and there’s a small population in southern Sudan. They form herds of up to 200 individuals, but form much looser groups while migrating. Like other gazelles they perform ‘stotting’ or ‘pronking’ when alarmed by a predator. This involves jumping repeatedly with legs stiff and back curved and landing on all fours. Stotting is thought to demonstrate to the predator the amount of energy the gazelle has and thus to forestall a long chase by telling it ‘I’m too athletic for you to catch’.
Males are known as rams, while females are referred to as ewes and have no horns. Male impalas have Lyre-shaped and ringed horns, up to 75cm long. The male’s horns can take many years to reach full length, which is why young animals are unlikely to establish a dominant position and breeding territory.
This was taken near the swamp in Amboseli National park, Kenya.Elephants fling dust to keep themselves cool and free of pests. Though they are rough to touch, their skin is very sensitive.Mud is actually very affective at blocking UV radiation and heat, which elephants find much less comfortable than dirt.
These are a pair of spotted hyena.In spite of their reputation as cowardly scavengers, spotted hyenas are actually highly interesting and intelligent animals. They are efficient hunters that can bring down such large animals as buffalos and zebras. Powerful teeth and jaws enable them to crush and consume bones to get to the nutritious marrow, before the stomach’s highly concentrated hydrochloric acid helps digest the bone. Also called as laughing hyenas , as they are capable of 11 different sounds. They are also the scavengers as they help control populations of a wide variety of species, and, because they’ll eat almost anything, they appear to clean up everything in their path. The spotted hyena social system is very complex. There can be 50 to 100 individuals in a clan. Spotted hyenas have a matriarchal society, and the females are larger and much more assertive and aggressive than the males.
Good Morning…Scent marking by lions plays an important role in territorial advertising. Male lions will back up against some convenient vegetation and eject squirts and spray of pungent smelling urine against the foliage. The strong odour has a lingering quality which can be detected even by humans with a relatively poorly developed sense of smell, many hours later. Hidden within the liquid urine is an amazing array of chemical compounds which in peculiar and specific arrangement convey much information interpreted and understood only by other members of the same species
Good morning friends…My Kenyan safari starts from tomorrow for a week…I was reminded of the last year Mara trip and thought of posting this today….The action packed Mara is always full of surprises….Am on a safari to Amboseli NP and Masai Mara for a week. So see you all with lots more wildlife pics soon.
I took this shot in Chobe National Park during a recent safari to the place in Botswana. There were 5 young male lions resting during the hot day when suddenly the mother walked by near them. One of the cubs sprang up and started embracing his mother . The expression was priceless. Looked like he missed his mother a lot.
Hi fellow bloggers. Hope you all are hail and hearty enjoying the beautiful aspects of life. I was away from the blogging world for sometime but am back now with some interesting stories and pictures. It is the wildebeest migration season now at Masai Mara ,Kenya. The annual Wildebeest Migration at the Maasai Mara is a natural cycle that replenishes and renews the grasslands of East Africa. Each June, around 1.3 million Wildebeest gather in the Serengeti to calve. There is no better time to visit the Mara than during the Great Migration. The sound of the approaching herd is a deep, primal rumbling of thundering hooves and low grunts. The sight of the wildebeest is staggering- a continuous charging mass that stretches from one horizon to the other this endless grey river of life is mottled with black and white as zebras join the throng. As happens each year, the herds will gather at the banks in preparation for the most perilous stretch of their journey.As sheer pressure builds, the herds are finally forced to surge into the river, often hurling themselves off high banks. In the struggle across the Mara River, many are drowned or swept away by strong currents. The crossing attracts massive crocodiles who each year awaits this season of bounty.What am presenting to you is the sight of the wildebeests and zebras marching towards the river and waiting for the leader to start the crossing. \
The fastest land animal in the world, the cheetah is a marvel of evolution. The cheetah’s slender, long-legged body is built for speed. Cheetahs are tan in color with black spots all over their bodies. They can also be distinguished from other big cats by their smaller size, spotted coats, small heads and ears and distinctive “tear stripes” that stretch from the corner of the eye to the side of the nose. Cheetahs eat mainly gazelles, wildebeest calves, impalas and smaller hoofed animals.Found mostly in open and partially open savannah, cheetahs rely on tall grasses for camouflage when hunting. They are diurnal (more active in the day) animals and hunt mostly during the late morning or early evening. Only half of the chases, which last from 20 – 60 seconds, are successful. This photo was taken at Masai Mara,kenya