Log on to http://www.ushaharish.com – my new website created with the African wildlife.
Cheetahs are usually very alert while having their meal, unlike the lions who don’t bother about anyone around and finish off their food at one go. This picture was taken at one such moment when this cheetah was looking around if there are any threats from other cats while her siblings were masticating their meal.
One of my favourite animal, where I got an opportunity to be up close and personal….One of the endangered species on earth, mountain gorillas are mainly found in Uganda, Rwanada & Congo in the Virunga mountain range and Bwindi Impenetrable forest. Having a view of them is not easy. One has to trek the rain forest and then look for them.
Leopards are astoundingly strong, solitary animals and strong swimmers. The leopard is the most elusive and secretive of the large felids. They are extremely difficult to trace and locate in the wild.
I took this shot just before this leopard hiding in the bush. It was a mid day and a hot afternoon.
A group of ostriches is a pride or a flock, and they live in small herds that typically contain less than a dozen birds. The flightless ostrich is the world’s largest bird and it is mainly found in the African savannah as well as in other selected desert lands.A young ostrich is called a chick.This is the first time I saw a flock with young ones.
Thomson’s gazelles are found mainly in Tanzania and Kenya, and there’s a small population in southern Sudan. They form herds of up to 200 individuals, but form much looser groups while migrating. Like other gazelles they perform ‘stotting’ or ‘pronking’ when alarmed by a predator. This involves jumping repeatedly with legs stiff and back curved and landing on all fours. Stotting is thought to demonstrate to the predator the amount of energy the gazelle has and thus to forestall a long chase by telling it ‘I’m too athletic for you to catch’.
Males are known as rams, while females are referred to as ewes and have no horns. Male impalas have Lyre-shaped and ringed horns, up to 75cm long. The male’s horns can take many years to reach full length, which is why young animals are unlikely to establish a dominant position and breeding territory.
This was taken near the swamp in Amboseli National park, Kenya.Elephants fling dust to keep themselves cool and free of pests. Though they are rough to touch, their skin is very sensitive.Mud is actually very affective at blocking UV radiation and heat, which elephants find much less comfortable than dirt.
These are a pair of spotted hyena.In spite of their reputation as cowardly scavengers, spotted hyenas are actually highly interesting and intelligent animals. They are efficient hunters that can bring down such large animals as buffalos and zebras. Powerful teeth and jaws enable them to crush and consume bones to get to the nutritious marrow, before the stomach’s highly concentrated hydrochloric acid helps digest the bone. Also called as laughing hyenas , as they are capable of 11 different sounds. They are also the scavengers as they help control populations of a wide variety of species, and, because they’ll eat almost anything, they appear to clean up everything in their path. The spotted hyena social system is very complex. There can be 50 to 100 individuals in a clan. Spotted hyenas have a matriarchal society, and the females are larger and much more assertive and aggressive than the males.
Good Morning…Scent marking by lions plays an important role in territorial advertising. Male lions will back up against some convenient vegetation and eject squirts and spray of pungent smelling urine against the foliage. The strong odour has a lingering quality which can be detected even by humans with a relatively poorly developed sense of smell, many hours later. Hidden within the liquid urine is an amazing array of chemical compounds which in peculiar and specific arrangement convey much information interpreted and understood only by other members of the same species
Hello bloggers, I am back after my Kenyan safari to Amboseli and Masai Mara with lots of stories and pictures. Today am going to post some of my pictures on the wildebeest crossing in Masai Mara river.This was the ultimate spectacle which I witnessed during this year’s Masai Mara visit. Estimated around 30000 wildebeest, they chose the most difficult crossing point (around 8 metres in height) where they had to jump,swim and cross the river. The annual Wildebeest Migration at the Maasai Mara is a natural cycle that replenishes and renews the grasslands of East Africa. The sight of the wildebeest is staggering- a continuous charging mass that stretches from one horizon to the other this endless grey river of life is mottled with black and white as zebras join the throng. What I saw was a complete pandemonium , traumatic and dramatic. The wildebeest slowly gathered near the Mara river for an hour. As you can see the pressure building up. And there was push, jump, and crossing. Some were injured , yet some managed to join the others. The aftermath was the carcass floating in the river. Those who were weak didn’t survive.
Good morning friends…My Kenyan safari starts from tomorrow for a week…I was reminded of the last year Mara trip and thought of posting this today….The action packed Mara is always full of surprises….Am on a safari to Amboseli NP and Masai Mara for a week. So see you all with lots more wildlife pics soon.
The fastest land animal in the world, the cheetah is a marvel of evolution. The cheetah’s slender, long-legged body is built for speed. Cheetahs are tan in color with black spots all over their bodies. They can also be distinguished from other big cats by their smaller size, spotted coats, small heads and ears and distinctive “tear stripes” that stretch from the corner of the eye to the side of the nose. Cheetahs eat mainly gazelles, wildebeest calves, impalas and smaller hoofed animals.Found mostly in open and partially open savannah, cheetahs rely on tall grasses for camouflage when hunting. They are diurnal (more active in the day) animals and hunt mostly during the late morning or early evening. Only half of the chases, which last from 20 – 60 seconds, are successful. This photo was taken at Masai Mara,kenya